AJA 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver — New Media website
Skip to content
We price match if you find a lower price elsewhere!
We price match if you find a lower price elsewhere!
Availability:
Out of stock

AJA 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

SKU VFCAJA215
Sold out
Original price $4,845.00
Original price $4,845.00 - Original price $4,845.00
Original price $4,845.00
Current price $4,595.00
$4,595.00 - $4,595.00
Current price $4,595.00

  • Offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion 
  • Allows for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables 
  • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

Need help? Ask our experts for a quote or advice
features

  • 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
  • 4 simplex or 2 duplex input connections (LC connector)
  • 4 independent channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI output
  • 4K/UltraHD-SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • Five year warranty

specifications

*PDF available under Datasheet tab

Video Formats

150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

4-Channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Inputs, SMPTE-297

Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm

Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)

Overload Power: 0dBm

Video Output Digital

4-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424

Reclocking

270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select

All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

117 x 102.11 x 21.6mm (4.6" x 4.02" x 0.85")

Weight

0.4 kg (0.8 lb)

Power

5 watts max

Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Environment

• Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)

• Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)

• Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing

• Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

 

Video Formats
150 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
Video Input Digital
4-Channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Inputs, SMPTE-297
Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
Optical Sensitivity: -15dBm (min)
Overload Power: 0dBm
Video Output Digital
4-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Outputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
Reclocking
270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
Size (w x d x h)
117 x 102.11 x 21.6mm (4.6" x 4.02" x 0.85")
Weight
0.4 kg (0.8 lb)
Power
5 watts max
Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
Environment
• Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
• Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
• Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
• Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

description

The AJA 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

 


contents

  • AJA 4-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver
  • Power Supply
  • Warranty

manufacturer

AJA

Frequently Asked Questions

How long will it take for my order to arrive?

This can be as fast as 1-2 business days on the eastern seaboard, and 3-5 business days to the western seaboard.

However , shipping times vary depending on the location of our distributors (all are based in Australia), your delivery address (metro, regional or rural), and any network disruptions that may be occurring (for example, delays due to extreme weather events).

If you need your order urgently, or by a specific date, please Contact us so we can find a solution that works best for you.

You will receive tracking information for all orders so you can keep an eye on the delivery status too.

What are your shipping options?

Our items are typically shipped directly from our distributors to you.

In most cases, this means there is only one shipping option available, which is typically the most efficient and cost-effective delivery method available. It also means your order may arrive in multiple packages from multiple carriers.

We will provide you with tracking information for all items so you can keep an eye on their delivery status.

If you require an item urgently, please contact us so we can find a solution that works best for you.

Do you offer discounts for bulk orders?

The honest answer is, it depends on the brand and quantity you're looking to order. We're here to make the process as smooth as possible for you, so if you're looking to place a bulk order, the best thing to do is contact us directly, so we can provide a personalised quote for you.

What is your return policy?

If you have placed an order with us and wish to cancel your order for any reason – even if you simply change your mind – we will provide you with a full refund, provided that we receive notice of the cancellation of your order before we have begun processing your order.

If we have already started processing your order, or you've already received it, please read our Change of Mind policy.

How can I contact customer support?

You can give us a call on 1300 304 607 Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm. Send us an email to email me sales@new-media.com.au or fill out our contact form .

support staff

Need Advice?

Speak to one of our dedicated Australian-based sales team members

Explore by Collection

View All Collections

Be the first to know!

Sign up for exclusive offers, updates and insights.

Need a quote?

We are happy to help

Return Policy

You have 14 days for returns

Contactless Delivery

Now offering a safer way to shop

NEW: Price Matching

See something you like elsewhere?

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare