AJA IPR-10G2-SDI: Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 IP Decoder to SDI with Hitless Switching

Regular Price $2,840.00 Special Price $2,420.00

IPR-10G2-SDI provides monitoring of HD SMPTE ST 2110 signals across 10 GigE to two 3G-SDI ouputs.

SKU
VFCAJA208
IN STOCK

[Brochure]

IPR-10G2-SDI provides monitoring of HD SMPTE ST 2110 signals across 10 GigE to two 3G-SDI ouputs.

It receives SMPTE 2110 over 10 GigE connectivity, formats the data for output over 3G-SDI, and the associated audio from the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the 3G-SDI signal and also output on an analog RCA interface. 

The IPR-10G2-SDI features 2x 10 GbE SFP+ cages allowing “hitless switching”, providing redundancy protection for critical distribution and monitoring applications.

Monitor ST 2110 Video and Audio from anywhere on the Network.

The IPR-10G2-SDI is a SMPTE ST 2110 to SDI Mini-Converter suited for point-of-use applications including source monitoring and 3G-SDI output to compatible devices. With two 3G-SDI outputs with mirrored source video, you can drive a display and connect to 3G-SDI simultaneously.

With 3G/1.5G-SDI routers often at capacity while facilities await their transition to IP, there is a huge benefit in being able to send video sources from a feed, camera, router or edit bay via IP and provide SDI monitoring at the destination while feeding your video and audio further into a 3G-SDI chain.

The AJA IPR-10G2-SDI receives SMPTE ST 2110 IP video and audio, then formats the data for output over 3G-SDI.

The audio associated with the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and then embedded into the SDI interface as well as output on an analog RCA interface.

Workflow

IPR-10G2-SDI provides two SDI outputs from SMPTE ST 2110 video and audio over IP compatible devices. Combine your IPR-10G2-SDI units with AJA KONA IP (I/O card for use in desktop workstations) to instantly create a real-world ST 2110 workflow for video over IP production and monitoring.

User Control

IPR-10G2-SDI provides two key methods for control. The Control LAN Ethernet port enables control of the Mini-Converter from web browsers on any platform and REST clients. The mini-USB connector facilitates quick and simple initial network configuration, and firmware updates.

  • 1x RJ-45 (IEC 60603-7) for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet (IEEE 802.3-2012)
  • HTTP/1.1 (RFCs 7230, 7231, 7232, 7233, 7234, 7235)
  • Web and REST clients supported
  • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B (IEC 62680-1) connector
  • AJA eMini-Setup of network parameters


More Information

IPR-10G2-SDI extracts a SMPTE ST 2110 essence from an incoming IP stream and presents it for display on SDI devices.  Providing two SFP+ cases for protection with "hitless switching". Its rugged, fanless, Mini-Converter design is ideal for placement in a wide range of display scenarios, from studios to field.

Key features:

  • SMPTE ST 2110 audio, video receiver
  • Supports HD up to 60p, YCbCr 4:2:2     
  • Rugged, fanless design
  • 2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages for media LAN (providing support for "hitless switching) with status light
  • 1x 1 GigE RJ-45 socket for control LAN with status light
  • 2x 3G-SDI Outputs
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Embedded SDI audio output (up to eight channels)
  • 2x RCA analog audio output
  • 1x mini-USB port for initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
  • Complete control interface on any web browser from a built-in webserver
  • Customizable control with AJA REST API
  • 5-year international warranty and support

Video Formats

  • (HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94
  • (HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94

Video Quality

  • 10-bit, 4:2:2, uncompressed

Media Transport Interface

  • SMPTE ST 2110 (-10, -20, -21, -30)
    • 2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included
  • Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ modules:
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR 
    • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
    • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
    • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G

 

Note: Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500 mW per SFP+ cage


Video Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • Single channel video input
    • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual stream input for hitless switching
    • Rx support for Narrow/Wide, Gapped/Linear Modes

Audio Input IP

  • SMPTE ST 2110
    • Up to 16 channels audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
    • 1 ms or 125 µs packet interval
    • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual stream input for hitless switching

 

*Streams with up to 16-channels are received but only the first 8 are output


Video Output Digital

  • 2x 3G SDI BNC (single source, mirrored output)
    • Up to 1080 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bits/pixel, YCbCr

Audio Output Digital

  • Up to 8-Channel, SDI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output Analog

  • 2x RCA analog audio
    • Levels at -10 dBu (nominal) 

Reference

  • 1x BNC
    • Reserved for Future Potential Features

Discovery, Registration and Control

  • NMOS Rx discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0
  • Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)
  • AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)
  • Supported over dedicated management Ethernet port and in-band over media ports

IP Clock

  • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2 / IEEE 1588-2008
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliant

User Controls

  • 1x RJ-45 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet
    • Web and REST clients supported for remote network setup and configuration
  • 1x USB 2.0 Mini-B connector
    • AJA eMini-Setup supported for network setup and configuration via local desktop computer
  • Web and REST configuration is also supported in-band over media ports

Size (w x d x h)

  • 5.07" x 0.94" x 5.06" (128.78 x 23.88 x 128.52 mm)

Weight

  • 0.6 lb (0.3 kg)

Power

  • 5-20VDC Regulated, 13 Watts, Power supply required (DWP-U-R1 included with purchase)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
More Information
More Information
  • AJA IPR-10G2-SDI Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 IP Decoder To SDI With Hitless Switching
  • Warranty